amanbh997/skills-architects/building-envelope
Claude Code and agent skill by amanbh997/skills-architects
- community
Checking that the SKILL.md file is still in the repository.
Building envelope design: wall systems (masonry, timber, steel, CLT, curtain wall, rainscreen, precast, SIPs, ICF), glazing systems (single to triple, low-e coatings, gas fills, framing types), roofing (flat, pitched, green, membrane), thermal performance (U-value, R-value, SHGC, air permeability), moisture management (vapor barriers, condensation risk, Glaser method), air barriers, cladding, and thermal bridge prevention.
Install
npx vskill@latest install amanbh997/skills-architects/building-envelopeSKILL.md
Building Envelope
Section 1: Envelope Performance Requirements
The building envelope is the critical interface between interior and exterior environments. It must simultaneously perform four functions:
- Structural support: Transfer wind loads, dead loads (self-weight + cladding), and seismic forces to the primary structure. Resist impact loads (wind-borne debris in hurricane zones).
- Weather protection: Exclude rain, snow, wind, and UV radiation. Manage moisture in all three phases (liquid water, water vapor, ice).
- Thermal and energy performance: Control heat flow (conduction, convection, radiation), solar gain, air leakage, and condensation. The envelope accounts for 25–50% of total building energy consumption.
- Aesthetics and identity: The facade is the public face of the building. Material, proportion, texture, color, and transparency define architectural character.
1.1 Performance Metrics
| Metric | Unit | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|
| U-value | W/m²K | Thermal transmittance (lower = better insulation) | |
| R-value | m²K/W | Thermal resistance (higher = better insulation); R = 1/U | |
| g-value (SHGC) | Dimensionless (0–1) | Solar heat gain coefficient — fraction of solar energy transmitted through glazing | |
| VLT | % | Visible light transmittance through glazing | |
| Air permeability | m³/h/m² at 50 Pa | Air leakage rate through envelope at 50 Pa pressure differential | |
| Vapor resistance | MNs/g or sd (m) | Resistance to water vapor diffusion | |
| Rw | dB | Weighted sound reduction index (acoustic) | |
| Fire rating | Minutes/hours | Time the assembly maintains integrity and insulation in fire |
1.2 Climate-Specific Performance Targets
Hot-arid climate (ASHRAE CZ 1B–3B, e.g., Riyadh, Phoenix):
- Wall U-value: ≤0.35 W/m²K
- Roof U-value: ≤0.20 W/m²K
- Window U-value: ≤2.4 W/m²K (double glazed, solar control)
- SHGC: ≤0.25 (critical — solar rejection is primary concern)
- Shading: external shading devices essential; shading coefficient 0.3–0.5
- Thermal mass: beneficial for diurnal temperature swing damping (>300 kg/m² desirable)
- Air permeability: ≤3.0 m³/h/m² at 50 Pa (sand/dust exclusion)
- Key strategy: reject solar radiation, provide thermal mass, shade all glazing, minimize WWR to 25–35%
Hot-humid climate (ASHRAE CZ 1A–2A, e.g., Singapore, Miami):
- Wall U-value: ≤0.45 W/m²K
- Roof U-value: ≤0.25 W/m²K
- Window U-value: ≤2.4 W/m²K
- SHGC: ≤0.25
- Ventilation: critical — cross-ventilation design, operable windows where security permits
- Vapor control: vapor barrier on exterior side of insulation (vapor drive inward)
- Air permeability: ≤5.0 m³/h/m² at 50 Pa
- Key strategy: reject solar gain, manage humidity, enable natural ventilation, prevent condensation on cold AC surfaces
Temperate climate (ASHRAE CZ 4A–5A, e.g., London, New York):
- Wall U-value: ≤0.18 W/m²K (UK Building Regs Part L 2021: 0.18)
- Roof U-value: ≤0.13 W/m²K (Part L: 0.11)
- Window U-value: ≤1.2 W/m²K (Part L: 1.2)
- SHGC: 0.25–0.40 (balance winter gain with summer overheating)
- Air permeability: ≤5.0 m³/h/m² at 50 Pa (Part L: 8.0 max, 5.0 recommended)
- Key strategy: balance heat loss prevention with solar gain utilization; avoid summer overheating; continuous insulation with airtight layer
Cold climate (ASHRAE CZ 6A–8, e.g., Stockholm, Montreal):
- Wall U-value: ≤0.15 W/m²K
- Roof U-value: ≤0.10 W/m²K
- Window U-value: ≤0.80 W/m²K (triple glazing essential)
- SHGC: 0.40–0.60 (maximize passive solar gain on south facades)
- Air permeability: ≤1.0 m³/h/m² at 50 Pa
- Key strategy: maximize insulation, eliminate thermal bridges, airtight construction, triple glazing, maximize south-facing glazing, MVHR essential
Passive House standard (all climates):
- Wall U-value: ≤0.15 W/m²K
- Roof U-value: ≤0.10 W/m²K
- Floor U-value: ≤0.15 W/m²K
- Window U-value: ≤0.80 W/m²K (installed, including frame)
- SHGC: ≥0.50 for south-facing (maximize passive solar)
- Air permeability: ≤0.6 ach at 50 Pa (entire building, blower door test)
- Thermal bridges: ψ ≤0.01 W/mK at all junctions ("thermal bridge free")
- Heating demand: ≤15 kWh/m²/year
- Primary energy demand: ≤60 kWh/m²/year (PER: 120 kWh/m²/year)
Section 2: Wall Systems
2.1 Masonry Cavity Wall (Brick–Insulation–Block)
Build-up (outside to inside): 102.5 mm facing brick → 50 mm clear cavity → 100–150 mm mineral wool / PIR insulation → 140 mm concrete block → 12.5 mm plaster
Performance:
- Total thickness: 405–455 mm
- U-value: 0.18–0.25 W/m²K (depending on insulation thickness)
- Fire rating: 120+ minutes (non-combustible throughout)
- Acoustic: Rw 50–55 dB
- Embodied carbon: 80–120 kgCO2e/m²
- Cost range: $150–250/m² (materials + labor)
- Best-fit: Residential, low-to-mid-rise commercial, institutional (UK/Northern Europe tradition)
- Advantages: Durable (100+ year lifespan), low maintenance, good thermal mass, familiar to trades
- Disadvantages: Slow to construct (wet trade), heavy (self-weight ~350 kg/m²), limited height without support (typically max 15 m without lateral restraint intervals at 9 m)
2.2 Insulated Concrete Form (ICF)
Build-up: 50–100 mm EPS formwork (external) → 150–300 mm reinforced concrete core → 50–100 mm EPS formwork (internal) → plasterboard finish
Performance:
- Total thickness: 300–500 mm
- U-value: 0.11–0.20 W/m²K
- Fire rating: 120–240 minutes (concrete core)
- Acoustic: Rw 50–58 dB
- Embodied carbon: 120–180 kgCO2e/m² (high due to concrete)
- Cost range: $180–300/m²
- Best-fit: Residential, schools, swimming pools, buildings requiring high thermal mass and security
- Advantages: Fast construction (formwork stays in place), excellent airtightness, good thermal mass, no cold bridging through structure
- Disadvantages: Requires skilled contractors, EPS is combustible (requires protection), heavy, difficult to modify post-construction
2.3 Timber Frame (Platform Frame)
Build-up: Cladding (variable) → 25 mm ventilated cavity → breather membrane → 9 mm OSB sheathing → 140 mm timber studs with mineral wool between → VCL → 12.5 mm plasterboard
Performance:
- Total thickness: 250–350 mm (plus external cladding)
- U-value: 0.18–0.25 W/m²K (with 140 mm studs); 0.12–0.15 with additional external insulation
- Fire rating: 30–60 minutes (with plasterboard protection; 2 layers = 60 min)
- Acoustic: Rw 40–48 dB (improved with resilient bars + additional board)
- Embodied carbon: 25–50 kgCO2e/m² (carbon sequestration in timber offsets)
- Cost range: $120–200/m²
- Best-fit: Residential (up to 7 storeys with fire engineering), low-rise commercial, schools
- Advantages: Lightweight, fast erection (prefab panels), low embodied carbon, good insulation between studs, dry construction
- Disadvantages: Moisture-sensitive (requires careful detailing), limited height without CLT/glulam, acoustic performance requires careful design, thermal bridging through studs (0.15 W/mK vs 0.04 for insulation)
2.4 Steel Frame with Infill
Build-up: Cladding → 50 mm cavity → breather membrane → 100–150 mm insulation (between steel studs) → vapor barrier → 12.5–15 mm plasterboard
Performance:
- Total thickness: 200–350 mm
- U-value: 0.20–0.35 W/m²K (severe thermal bridging through steel studs without thermal break)
- Fire rating: 30–120 minutes (with fire-rated board linings)
- Acoustic: Rw 42–50 dB
- Embodied carbon: 60–100 kgCO2e/m²
- Cost range: $130–220/m²
- Best-fit: Commercial, industrial, healthcare, fast-track projects, high-rise infill panels
- Advantages: Lightweight, non-combustible, fast erection, spans large openings
- Disadvantages: High thermal bridging (steel studs conduct 50x more than timber); requires thermal break clips or continuous external insulation; corrosion risk
2.5 Structural Insulated Panels (SIPs)
Build-up: 11 mm OSB → 117–217 mm EPS/PUR core → 11 mm OSB. External cladding and internal finishing applied on site.
Performance:
- Total thickness: 139–239 mm (panel only) + cladding + internal finish
- U-value: 0.12–0.20 W/m²K
- Fire rating: 30 minutes (OSB faces); requires additional lining for 60 min
- Acoustic: Rw 32–38 dB (lightweight — requires additional mass)
- Embodied carbon: 35–65 kgCO2e/m²
- Cost range: $140–230/m²
- Best-fit: Residential, modular buildings, self-build, fast-track low-rise construction
- Advantages: Excellent airtightness (factory-sealed joints), fast erection (panels pre-cut), no thermal bridging (continuous insulation), good structural performance (stressed-skin)
- Disadvantages: EPS/PUR core is combustible, OSB is moisture-sensitive, limited to low-rise (typically 3–4 storeys), difficult to modify, acoustic performance requires supplementation
2.6 Cross-Laminated Timber (CLT) with External Insulation
Build-up: Cladding → ventilated cavity → breather membrane → 100–200 mm mineral wool / wood fiber → 100–160 mm CLT panel → internal finish (exposed CLT or plasterboard)
Performance:
- Total thickness: 280–450 mm
- U-value: 0.12–0.18 W/m²K
- Fire rating: 60–120 minutes (CLT chars at ~0.65 mm/min; 100 mm panel = ~90 min structural fire resistance)
- Acoustic: Rw 38–44 dB (CLT alone); 55+ dB with resilient mount + plasterboard
- Embodied carbon: -10 to +30 kgCO2e/m² (carbon sequestration in timber can achieve net negative)
- Cost range: $200–350/m²
- Best-fit: Residential (up to 18 storeys demonstrated), offices, schools, mid-rise institutional
- Advantages: Carbon-negative potential, fast erection (panel installation), structural wall and insulation combined, exposed timber interior aesthetic, good airtightness
- Disadvantages: Moisture management critical during construction, cost premium over concrete frame, acoustic flanking through solid panels, fire engineering required for tall buildings
2.7 Curtain Wall (Stick System and Unitized)
Build-up: External glass/panel → aluminum mullion/transom frame with thermal break → IGU (double/triple glazing) or opaque spandrel panel with insulation
Performance (glazed zone):
- Total thickness: 100–200 mm (frame depth)
- U-value (center-of-glass): 1.0–1.6 W/m²K (double); 0.5–0.8 (triple)
- U-value (whole curtain wall, including frame): 1.4–2.2 W/m²K (double); 0.8–1.2 (triple)
- Fire rating: E30/EW30 typical (glass holds 30 min with fire-rated interlayer); spandrel panels 60–120 min with fire backing
- Acoustic: Rw 32–42 dB (dependent on glass thickness and lamination)
- Embodied carbon: 80–150 kgCO2e/m² (aluminum-intensive)
- Cost range: $400–1200/m² (stick system lower; unitized higher; structural glazing highest)
Stick system: Mullions and transoms assembled on site from aluminum extrusions; glass/panels installed piece by piece. Suitable for low-to-mid-rise, irregular facades.
Unitized system: Factory-assembled panels (typically 1.5 m wide x floor-to-floor height) installed as complete units from inside the building. Suitable for high-rise (faster, weather-independent installation).
- Best-fit: Commercial offices, institutional, high-rise, landmark buildings
- Advantages: Maximum transparency, architectural flexibility, lightweight, high-quality factory finish
- Disadvantages: High cost, high embodied carbon (aluminum), thermal performance limited by frame, acoustic performance lower than masonry, condensation risk at thermal bridges
2.8 Rainscreen Cladding (Ventilated Facade)
Build-up: Cladding panel (stone, metal, fiber cement, terracotta, HPL) → 50 mm ventilated cavity → support brackets/rails → breather membrane → continuous insulation (100–200 mm mineral wool / PIR) → structural wall (concrete, masonry, CLT, steel frame)
This is the start of the file. Read the full SKILL.md on GitHub.
Security
- Security scanPassed, 100 of 100Pattern checks on the skill's files.
- Model reviewNot runA model review is scheduled for the next rescan.
Quality evaluation
- Task evaluationNot runNo evaluation yet. Run one in Skill Studio.
Source
- SKILL.md in the repositoryCheckingskills/building-envelope/SKILL.md
Popularity
- Repository stars
- 158
- Repository forks
- 31
- 7-day trend score
- 25
Stars and forks are for the whole GitHub repository, not this skill alone. Refreshed 29 Apr 2026, 6 months ago.
Works with
Any agent vskill installs to: 56 targets in all. These 39 have a page on this site.
- Claude Code
- Cursor
- GitHub Copilot
- Windsurf
- Codex
- Gemini CLI
- Cline
- Amp
- Roo Code
- Goose
- Continue
- Kilo Code
- Junie
- Trae
- OpenHands
- Qwen Code
- AI Agent
- Tabnine Chat
- Sourcegraph Cody
- Amazon Q
- Firebase Genkit
- Sweep
- Devin
- Phind
- Mentat
- Claude Desktop
- Aider
- GPT Pilot
- Plandex
- bolt.new
- v0
- Replit Agent
- Anse
- TypingMind
- BetterChatGPT
- LibreChat
- Warp AI
- Pieces
- Fig AI
Embed badge
[](https://verified-skill.com/skills/amanbh997/skills-architects/building-envelope)